Privacy Policy

CollectAU Pty Ltd (CollectAU) is committed to protecting your privacy and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

CollectAU has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include; names, postal addresses, email addresses, date of birth, phone numbers, marital status and dependants, employment information, financial information, credit related information, repayment history, and banking details. CollectAU is a debt collection agency and we collect your Personal Information from our clients, service providers, field agents, public records, directly from yourself and from your authorised representatives.  Your Personal Information may be obtained in many ways including:

  • Client referral files,
  • Telephone,
  • Written correspondence in mail, facsimile, email text,
  • Social media,
  • Publicly available sources,
  • Third parties.
  • Through our online login portal and website,

We may also collect information from our website and other websites by using cookies. You may turn cookies off in your browser at any time.

We do not use any government related identifier such as your tax file number, pension number, drivers licence number, Australian Business Number or Medicare number as an account number or as our own identifier for you. However, we may ask you for one of these identifiers to prove your identity when you deal with us.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our collection services to our clients. We may use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. Your personal information will not be used for the purpose of direct marketing.

If you do not provide the necessary Personal Information we may not be able to achieve a satisfactory outcome in relation to your account.

Sensitive Information

In certain circumstances we may also collect sensitive information about you such as health information or criminal record, but we will only collect sensitive information with your consent or where we are otherwise authorised to do so by law.

Third Parties

We will collect your Personal Information from our clients and the businesses we are engaged by. Where possible we will confirm that the information is correct in our interaction with you.

We will take reasonable steps to let you know that we have your personal information, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In order for CollectAU to provide our services we may disclose your Personal Information to:

  • Our clients and businesses that provide services to us;
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

If your Personal Information is disclosed to any business that provides services to us, CollectAU requires assurance that the business comply with strict confidentiality requirements and the APPs.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for as long as is reasonably necessary and permitted under Australian law.

Access to your Personal Information

You can access the Personal Information we hold about you and can update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please complete the contact form below and send to PO Box 7030, Melbourne VIC 3004 or email privacy@collectau.com

In order to protect your Personal Information, we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable by completing the contact form below so we can update our records and send to PO Box 7030, Melbourne VIC 3004 or email privacy@collectau.com

Policy Updates

The current Privacy Policy will always be available on our website.

You can also request a copy of this policy at any time by contacting CollectAU.

Privacy Policy, Enquiries, Request for Information, Complaints and Feedback

If you have an Enquiry, Request for Information, complaint or Feedback about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

PO Box 7030 Melbourne VIC 3004
privacy@collectau.com
(03) 7004 8200

We will endeavour to deal with your query or complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your complaint, it may be referred to:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 2999
Canberra ACT 2601
Ph: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 92849666
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Contact Form (Enquiry/ Request for information/ Complaint/ Feedback)
Your personal details:

This Policy was last updated November 2018 Policy Document Code.

WORKING TOGETHER, WORKING FOR YOU

Copyright © 2018 CollectAU. All rights reserved. Our Privacy Policy or Complaints.

Built by Xmarx.

Scroll to Top